HUGHES-SLATER CUP

Awarded for Outstanding Service to the USCTA

  • 2000     Jim Wharton & Dick Brickley
  • 2001     Sheila Reilly & Bill McLaughlin
  • 2002     Charlie Johnstone
  • 2003     Howard McMorris & Sam Abernethy
  • 2004     Jane Lippincott
  • 2005     Arnold Spangler
  • 2006     Clarence McGowan
  • 2007      Haven Pell & Fred Prince
  • 2008      Jeremy Wintersteen
  • 2009      Peter Pell
  • 2010      Robert M. Goodyear
  • 2011      Ryan Carey
  • 2012     Temple Grassi
  • 2013      Brian Owens
  • 2014      Greg Van Schaack
  • 2015      Dacre Stoker
  • 2016      James Zug
H. DICKSON S. BOENNING TROPHY

Awarded for Sportsmanship

  • 1998     John McLean
  • 1999     Pete Bostwick
  • 2000     Morris Clothier
  • 2001     Charlie Johnstone
  • 2002     Sam Howe
  • 2003     Greg Van Schaack
  • 2004     Simon Aldrich
  • 2005     Sheila Reilly
  • 2006     Dacre Stoker
  • 2007     Jamie Dodderidge
  • 2008     Richard Tanfield
  • 2009     Rich Moroscak
  • 2010     Jeremy Wintersteen
  • 2011     P.J. Yeatman
  • 2012     Arthur Drane
  • 2013     Bill Barker
  • 2014     Steve Hufford
  • 2015     Arthur Whitcomb
  • 2016     Peter Pell
PROFESSIONAL OF THE YEAR
  • 1998     Jimmy Burke
  • 1999     Tom Greevy
  • 2000     Tim Chisholm
  • 2001     George Wharton
  • 2002     Rob Whitehouse
  • 2003     Tim Chisholm
  • 2004     Josh Bainton
  • 2006     Ivan Ronaldson
  • 2007     Mike Gooding
  • 2008     Richard Smith
  • 2009     Steve Virgona
  • 2010     Camden Riviere
  • 2011      James Stout
  • 2012      Barney Tanfield
  • 2013      Neil Smith
  • 2014      Tony Hollins
  • 2015      Barney Tanfield
  • 2016      Camden Riviere
GRASSI FAMILY JUNIOR PLAYER OF THE YEAR AWARD
  • 2015     Noah Motz
  • 2016     Erik Barker
MOST IMPROVED PLAYER
  • 1999     Greg Van Schaack
  • 2000     Bradley Allen
  • 2001     Peter Pell
  • 2002     Camden Riviere
  • 2003     Lex Miron
  • 2004     Dick Tanfield
  • 2005     Rich Moroscak
  • 2006     Matt Porter
  • 2007     Will Broadbent
  • 2008     Patrick Winthrop
  • 2009     Jeff Horine
  • 2010     Garrett Gates
  • 2011      Dan Laukitis
  • 2012     Zach Sacks
  • 2013     John Patton III
  • 2014     Tom McGinnis
  • 2015     Peter Cipriano
  • 2016     Ben Stein
MOST IMPROVED JUNIOR PLAYER
  • 2007     Alex Rodzianko
  • 2008     Caroline Lippincott
  • 2009      Jacob Mason
  • 2010      Dylan Ward
  • 2011      Caroline Lippincott
  • 2013      John Harkins
  • 2014      Noah Motz
  • 2015      Erik Barker
  • 2016      Peter Dickinson
ROBERT M. GOODYEAR AWARD

Awarded to an individual or organization for exemplary hospitality within the tennis community.

  • 2010  Robert M. Goodyear
  • 2011  Peter Regna
  • 2012  Howard McMorris
  • 2013  Walter Deane
  • 2014  Ally Bulley
  • 2015  Marc Lewinstein
  • 2016  Beth Winthrop
GEORGE PLIMPTON PRIZE

Awarded for Literary and Artistic Achievement

  • 2003     Jim Zug
  • 2007     Michael Do
  • 2009     Ed Hughes
  • 2011      Frederika Adam
  • 2014      James Bruce
  • 2015      Graham Hyland
  • 2016      Charles Johnstone
  • 2017      Mike Garnett